KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

field support

Polish translation: serwis u klienta

12:12 Jan 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: field support
Have you ever used XXXX's field support? Z pewnoscia chodzi w wsparcie czy jakis helpdesk w odniesieniu do programu informatycznego, tylko jak to gladko i ladnie powiedziec?
sebos
Polish translation:serwis u klienta
Explanation:
serwis/wsparcie w siedzibie klienta

field support engineer
the role that is played when a person services one or more deployed applications in the field (i.e., at sites requiring the engineer to travel from his or her home office).
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3serwis u klienta
lim0nka
4wsparcie w terenie
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wsparcie w terenie


Explanation:
zapewne chodzi o to.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serwis u klienta


Explanation:
serwis/wsparcie w siedzibie klienta

field support engineer
the role that is played when a person services one or more deployed applications in the field (i.e., at sites requiring the engineer to travel from his or her home office).


    Reference: http://www.donald-firesmith.com/index.html?Glossary/Glossary...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman
39 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  TomaszD
8 hrs