KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

grommet seal

Polish translation: pierścień uszczelniający


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grommet seal
Polish translation:pierścień uszczelniający
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:41 Jan 24, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grommet seal
A short nipple formation extends from the inner surface of the switch mounting flange, and a barb on the nipple near the switch mounting flange is pressed through a rubber grommet seal installed in the mounting hole of the reservoir

'czy uszczelka z pierścieniem uszczelniającym' makes sense here?

opis działania wskaźnika poziomu płynu do spryskiwaczy
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
pierścień uszczelniający
Explanation:
grommet = pierścień uszczelniający

'seal' to tutaj uszczelnienie. Ale po polsku 'uszczelnienie pierścieniem uszczelniającym' to już nadmiar informacji
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pierścień uszczelniający
leff
4uszczelka pierścieniowa
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uszczelka pierścieniowa


Explanation:
grommet informuje o kształcie uszczelki

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pierścień uszczelniający


Explanation:
grommet = pierścień uszczelniający

'seal' to tutaj uszczelnienie. Ale po polsku 'uszczelnienie pierścieniem uszczelniającym' to już nadmiar informacji

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
dzięki!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomaszD
1 hr

agree  barwin
2 days3 hrs