KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

był plecach na plecach i były walizki

Polish translation: there was a backpack on the back and there were suitcases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:był plecach na plecach i były walizki
Polish translation:there was a backpack on the back and there were suitcases
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

14:23 Sep 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: był plecach na plecach i były walizki
Its in my POlish text book from my school
Grettle
there was a backpack on the back and there were suitcases
Explanation:
there was a backpack on the back and there were suitcases

plecak = knapsack/rucksack; backpack
walizki = suitcases

"... Types of Packs:
Knapsack (or rucksack): a small leather or canvas bag with ... between
the pack and the body.
Backpack: designed for heavy loads, mounted on a ... "
deepravine.tripod.com/resources/respg1.html



Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thanks your answer was very very very helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5there was a backpack on the back and there were suitcasesponar
5there was a rucksack on the back and there were the suitcases
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there was a rucksack on the back and there were the suitcases


Explanation:
I guess that "

był plecak na plecach i były walizki...


    own
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
i don't know what a rucksack is
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i don't know what a rucksack is

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there was a backpack on the back and there were suitcases


Explanation:
there was a backpack on the back and there were suitcases

plecak = knapsack/rucksack; backpack
walizki = suitcases

"... Types of Packs:
Knapsack (or rucksack): a small leather or canvas bag with ... between
the pack and the body.
Backpack: designed for heavy loads, mounted on a ... "
deepravine.tripod.com/resources/respg1.html






    Reference: http://deepravine.tripod.com/resources/respg1.html
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thanks your answer was very very very helpful