KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

polynomials

Polish translation: wielomian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polynomial
Polish translation:wielomian
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

12:05 Sep 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: polynomials
"The TemporalInterpolation Descriptor describes a temporal interpolation using connected polynomials."
From:MPEG7 multimedia description standard.
Sawomir Baszak
wielomiany
Explanation:
polynomial = wielomian
(Dictionary of Science and Technology)

read more about these beasts:

IN POLISH:

Wielomian
Wielomianem stopnia n nazywamy funkcję określoną wzorem

W(x)=anxn + an-1xn-1 + ... + a1x + a0 dla x należącego do R

gdzie a0, a1, ..., an są liczbami rzeczywistymi, przy czym an jest różne od 0, gdzie n należy do N i n>=1

from:

http://www.lo2.gdynia.ids.pl/eduk_files/matematyka.html#Wiel...

also:
http://epsilon.fm.interia.pl/Matura/Wielomiany/wielomiany.ht...


IN ENGLISH:

polynomial
A mathematical expression that is a sum of terms, each term being a product of a constant and a non-negative (or zero) power of a variable or variables. For example:
3x3 - 2x + .5x2 + 6

from:
http://www.bced.gov.bc.ca/irp/math810/apf4.htm




and an interesting multilanguage glossary of statistical terms:

http://europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/isi/concepts/...


Hope it helps, Sławek.
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Korzystalem z tej formy pomocy po raz pierwszy i sprawdzila sie. Dziekuje Ci bardzo Robert,pozdrawiam
Slawek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wielomiany
Robert Pranagal
5wielomiany
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wielomiany


Explanation:
polynomial = wielomian
Dictionary of Science and Technology


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wielomiany


Explanation:
polynomial = wielomian
(Dictionary of Science and Technology)

read more about these beasts:

IN POLISH:

Wielomian
Wielomianem stopnia n nazywamy funkcję określoną wzorem

W(x)=anxn + an-1xn-1 + ... + a1x + a0 dla x należącego do R

gdzie a0, a1, ..., an są liczbami rzeczywistymi, przy czym an jest różne od 0, gdzie n należy do N i n>=1

from:

http://www.lo2.gdynia.ids.pl/eduk_files/matematyka.html#Wiel...

also:
http://epsilon.fm.interia.pl/Matura/Wielomiany/wielomiany.ht...


IN ENGLISH:

polynomial
A mathematical expression that is a sum of terms, each term being a product of a constant and a non-negative (or zero) power of a variable or variables. For example:
3x3 - 2x + .5x2 + 6

from:
http://www.bced.gov.bc.ca/irp/math810/apf4.htm




and an interesting multilanguage glossary of statistical terms:

http://europa.eu.int/en/comm/eurostat/research/isi/concepts/...


Hope it helps, Sławek.


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
    web glossaries
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Korzystalem z tej formy pomocy po raz pierwszy i sprawdzila sie. Dziekuje Ci bardzo Robert,pozdrawiam
Slawek.