KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Environmental fate

Polish translation: zachowanie sie srodka chemicznego w srodowisku naturalnym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Environmental fate
Polish translation:zachowanie sie srodka chemicznego w srodowisku naturalnym

01:25 Sep 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Environmental fate
The context is product safety data sheet.

I roughly have the idea what it means, but I will appreciate your help in translating it into Polish.

Thanks,

Piotr
Piotr
zachowanie się (środka chemicznego) w środowisku naturalnym
Explanation:

Environmental fate: The destiny of a chemical after release to
the environment; involves considerations such as transport
through air, soil and water, bioconcentration, degradation, etc.

FROM: http://ace.orst.edu/info/extoxnet/tibs/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5los środowiskowy
Marta Obrebska
3 +1zachowanie się (środka chemicznego) w środowisku naturalnym
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zachowanie się (środka chemicznego) w środowisku naturalnym


Explanation:

Environmental fate: The destiny of a chemical after release to
the environment; involves considerations such as transport
through air, soil and water, bioconcentration, degradation, etc.

FROM: http://ace.orst.edu/info/extoxnet/tibs/glossary.htm


    own
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: doskonałe!
449 days
  -> dziękuję bardzo i pozdrawiam! RP

4477 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental fate
los środowiskowy


Explanation:
http://glossary.pl.eea.europa.eu/terminology/concept_html?te...

Marta Obrebska
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish