KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Use this to help your knee.

Polish translation: uzywajac "product" zapomnisz o bolu stawu kolanowego


18:53 Sep 20, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Use this to help your knee.
I want to know how to say this because I want to tell Polish-Americans to use a product to help them soothe a sore knee joint.
Stevie
Polish translation:uzywajac "product" zapomnisz o bolu stawu kolanowego
Explanation:
This product will help you forget about your knee-joint pain. Perhaps another way of saying it would be to use "bolu kolana" (knee pain) as not every person would use the correct knee-joint definition.
Selected response from:

Marta Goc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uzywajac "product" zapomnisz o bolu stawu kolanowegoMarta Goc
5 -1uzywaj to na bol w kolanieponar


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uzywajac "product" zapomnisz o bolu stawu kolanowego


Explanation:
This product will help you forget about your knee-joint pain. Perhaps another way of saying it would be to use "bolu kolana" (knee pain) as not every person would use the correct knee-joint definition.

Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
536 days

agree  Anna Bittner
923 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uzywaj to na bol w kolanie


Explanation:
I assume that you saying it in an informative manner to your patients -
use this to help your knee =
uzywaj to na bol w kolanie (singular) / kolan (plural)
OR
uzywaj ten produkt na bol w kolanie (singular) / kolan (plural)

use this - uzywaj to
use this product - uzywaj ten produkt
pain - bol (use this for pain relief)
knee - kolano (singular), kolana (plural)


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacek Krankowski: (This is colloquial);the correct grammar is: "uzywaj tego/ produktu"
20 days