KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

glycol dehy

Polish translation: proces glikolowego osuszania gazu OR glikolowy dehydrator gazu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glycol dehy
Polish translation:proces glikolowego osuszania gazu OR glikolowy dehydrator gazu
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

13:26 Oct 3, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: glycol dehy
I guess its dehydration of natural gas by using glycol, but I'm not sure what the corresponding phrase in Polish is.

I will appreciate your help.
Piotr
proces glikolowego osuszania gazu OR glikolowy dehydrator gazu
Explanation:
proces glikolowego osuszania gazu / dehydratyzacji gazu
OR glikolowy dehydrator gazu
OR urzadzenie do osuszania gazu glikolem

glycol dehy = glycol dehydrator

":Glycol dehydrator":: A glycol dehydrator consists of equipment which uses a type of glycol to dehydrate natural gas. The glycol contacts and absorbs the water vapor in the gas and becomes ":rich": glycol. This glycol is then regenerated by distilling the water. The distilled or ":lean": glycol is then recycled back to the absorber. "
www.arb.ca.gov/DRDB/VEN/CURHTML/R71.HTM

"Wdrożenie opracowanych technologii i koncepcji procesowych:
odsiarczanie gazu ziemnego metodami aminowymi i katalitycznego utleniania,
odrtęcianie gazu ziemnego (Jarocin, Grodzisk),
glikolowego osuszanie gazu,
regeneracja glikolu, ..."
www.igng.krosno.pl/ke/lte_osio.htm

"... 46. Sowa Krzysztof, Dehydratyzacja i osuszanie gazu ziemnego. 47. Rymarz A.
Analiza ekonomiczna dzia?ano?ci paliwowej Rafinerii Nafty "Glimar" SA. ... "
galaxy.uci.agh.edu.pl/~kepw/polska/publikacje/mgr.pl.html





Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proces glikolowego osuszania gazu OR glikolowy dehydrator gazuponar
4odwadnianie/dehydratacja gazu za pomocą glikolu
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odwadnianie/dehydratacja gazu za pomocą glikolu


Explanation:
At least this is what you explain in your context.

DEHYDRATION = ODWADNIANIE, DEHYDRATACJA
(Dictionary of Science and technology)


    Dictionary of Legal Terms
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proces glikolowego osuszania gazu OR glikolowy dehydrator gazu


Explanation:
proces glikolowego osuszania gazu / dehydratyzacji gazu
OR glikolowy dehydrator gazu
OR urzadzenie do osuszania gazu glikolem

glycol dehy = glycol dehydrator

":Glycol dehydrator":: A glycol dehydrator consists of equipment which uses a type of glycol to dehydrate natural gas. The glycol contacts and absorbs the water vapor in the gas and becomes ":rich": glycol. This glycol is then regenerated by distilling the water. The distilled or ":lean": glycol is then recycled back to the absorber. "
www.arb.ca.gov/DRDB/VEN/CURHTML/R71.HTM

"Wdrożenie opracowanych technologii i koncepcji procesowych:
odsiarczanie gazu ziemnego metodami aminowymi i katalitycznego utleniania,
odrtęcianie gazu ziemnego (Jarocin, Grodzisk),
glikolowego osuszanie gazu,
regeneracja glikolu, ..."
www.igng.krosno.pl/ke/lte_osio.htm

"... 46. Sowa Krzysztof, Dehydratyzacja i osuszanie gazu ziemnego. 47. Rymarz A.
Analiza ekonomiczna dzia?ano?ci paliwowej Rafinerii Nafty "Glimar" SA. ... "
galaxy.uci.agh.edu.pl/~kepw/polska/publikacje/mgr.pl.html








    Reference: http://www.igng.krosno.pl/ke/lte_osio.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Dziekuje