KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

slug catcher

Polish translation: wychwytywacz cieczy / zanieczyszczen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slug catcher
Polish translation:wychwytywacz cieczy / zanieczyszczen

07:27 Oct 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slug catcher
refers to cleaning/treatment of natural gas

Your help will be appreciated
Piotr
wychwytywacz cieczy
Explanation:
Separating the Oil from the Gas
Most every 2-phase oil and gas pipeline has a "slug catcher" at the end. Slug catchers handle unusually high liquid flows that discharge from the pipeline from time-to-time. These transient liquid flows occur because oil accumulates within the line and is forced out at seemingly sporadic intervals. Slug occurrence, frequency and magnitude has a lot to do with the transported gas-liquid characteristics, the gas and oil flow rates and the pipeline geometry.
FROM: http://www.bio-comp.com/industrial/OilandGas/LiquidTransient...

WYCHWYTYWACZ CIECZY/ZANIECZYSZCZEŃ
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wychwytywacz cieczy
Robert Pranagal
4wychwytywacz cieczy
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wychwytywacz cieczy


Explanation:
Separating the Oil from the Gas
Most every 2-phase oil and gas pipeline has a "slug catcher" at the end. Slug catchers handle unusually high liquid flows that discharge from the pipeline from time-to-time. These transient liquid flows occur because oil accumulates within the line and is forced out at seemingly sporadic intervals. Slug occurrence, frequency and magnitude has a lot to do with the transported gas-liquid characteristics, the gas and oil flow rates and the pipeline geometry.



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wychwytywacz cieczy


Explanation:
Separating the Oil from the Gas
Most every 2-phase oil and gas pipeline has a "slug catcher" at the end. Slug catchers handle unusually high liquid flows that discharge from the pipeline from time-to-time. These transient liquid flows occur because oil accumulates within the line and is forced out at seemingly sporadic intervals. Slug occurrence, frequency and magnitude has a lot to do with the transported gas-liquid characteristics, the gas and oil flow rates and the pipeline geometry.
FROM: http://www.bio-comp.com/industrial/OilandGas/LiquidTransient...

WYCHWYTYWACZ CIECZY/ZANIECZYSZCZEŃ

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
thanks