KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

postconsumer recycled paper

Polish translation: papier makulaturowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postconsumer recycled paper
Polish translation:papier makulaturowy
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

04:37 Oct 5, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: postconsumer recycled paper
printed on postconsumer recycled paper
lucja
papier makulaturowy
Explanation:
papier z odzysku = recycled paper

"Postconsumer content of the paper:

50 percent postconsumer means that half of the paper is made of materials that were consumed and recycled. If the postconsumer content of recycled paper is not specified, it is probably made from manufacturing wastes which have not made a complete loop."
http://www.ciwmb.ca.gov/BizWaste/FactSheets/Printing.htm


papier makulaturowy - ref.:

segregowania "u ?ród?a" takich odpadów, jak papier makulaturowy, butelki PET oraz odpady z konserwacji i utrzymania zieleni ...
www.pgi.waw.pl/pl/biuletyn/W_06_2000/06_2000_a2.html

Papier makulaturowy, g?adzony, zwoje, gramat. 70, 80 ....do 300 g/m2 . Papier na fal? (fluting ...
www.tekturabps.com.pl/papiery_niebielone.htm

ekologiczny papier makulaturowy, to produkt Xerox'a dla wszystkich dbaj?cych
o ?rodowisko naturalne. W ?lad za tendencjami na ?wiecie zdobywa na ...
www.intermind.com.pl/produkty/xerox-biuro.shtml

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1papier makulaturowyJacek Krankowski
5papier z odzysku
Natalie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
papier z odzysku


Explanation:
papier produkowany wylacznie z makulatury

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papier makulaturowy


Explanation:
papier z odzysku = recycled paper

"Postconsumer content of the paper:

50 percent postconsumer means that half of the paper is made of materials that were consumed and recycled. If the postconsumer content of recycled paper is not specified, it is probably made from manufacturing wastes which have not made a complete loop."
http://www.ciwmb.ca.gov/BizWaste/FactSheets/Printing.htm


papier makulaturowy - ref.:

segregowania "u ?ród?a" takich odpadów, jak papier makulaturowy, butelki PET oraz odpady z konserwacji i utrzymania zieleni ...
www.pgi.waw.pl/pl/biuletyn/W_06_2000/06_2000_a2.html

Papier makulaturowy, g?adzony, zwoje, gramat. 70, 80 ....do 300 g/m2 . Papier na fal? (fluting ...
www.tekturabps.com.pl/papiery_niebielone.htm

ekologiczny papier makulaturowy, to produkt Xerox'a dla wszystkich dbaj?cych
o ?rodowisko naturalne. W ?lad za tendencjami na ?wiecie zdobywa na ...
www.intermind.com.pl/produkty/xerox-biuro.shtml

Hope that helps,

Jacek



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
1 hr