KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

heating gasoil

Polish translation: olej opałowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heating gasoil
Polish translation:olej opałowy
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

14:36 Oct 9, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heating gasoil
I know that heating oil = heating fuel, but what kind of combination is "heating gasoil". Sloppy English? (They actually spelled it "gazoil")
Jacek Krankowski
olej opałowy
Explanation:
HEATING OIL = OLEJ OPAŁOWY
GAS OIL = OLEJ GAZOWY, OLEJ NAPĘDOWY, OLEJ PĘDNY

Dictionary of Science and Technology

GAZOIL is definitely rubbish.

I reckon they simply meant OLEJ OPAŁOWY
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you, as usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1olej opałowy
Robert Pranagal
4 +1link from reuters
Robert Pranagal
4comment on GAZOIL
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olej opałowy


Explanation:
HEATING OIL = OLEJ OPAŁOWY
GAS OIL = OLEJ GAZOWY, OLEJ NAPĘDOWY, OLEJ PĘDNY

Dictionary of Science and Technology

GAZOIL is definitely rubbish.

I reckon they simply meant OLEJ OPAŁOWY


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
    own engineering experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you, as usual.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: You better double check it. "Gazoil" has plenty of hits on Google - "that cheap French gazoil" etc.
25 mins
  -> True, but these are not "English-native" sites. Mainly French, some Russian, Finnish, Belgian and some German ones...

agree  sobaga: "Olej opałowy" seems OK - np. systemy centralnego ogrzewania na olej opałowy nazywane są "gasoil heating systems".
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment on GAZOIL


Explanation:
I searched YAHOO for HEATING GAZOIL.

There were five hits:

One French

One Russian

One of unknown origin, looks like English-speaking site, but GAZOIL is part of a proper name (Gazoil Ethiopia)

One American, but actually, it is a forum and the guy saying GAZOIL is an Italian

One Albanian, that actually does not work...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
link from reuters


Explanation:
An interesting link from the Reuter's:

http://www.commods.reuters.com/help/help2.html

"
Refining is the process of converting a raw material - crude oil - into finished products such as gasoline (petrol) and gasoil (heating oil) which are suitable for use by consumers.
"

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sobaga: Ty się tak RObert nie przepracowuj :) Oczywiście zgadzam się i to jeszcze jak!
17 mins