KudoZ home » English to Polish » IT (Information Technology)

point-in-time recovery

Polish translation: odzyskiwanie danych/stanu w określonym momencie czasu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-in-time recovery
Polish translation:odzyskiwanie danych/stanu w określonym momencie czasu
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

11:52 Oct 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: point-in-time recovery
"Restores only the affected table or tablespace, without recovering the entire database, through point-in-time, object-level recovery"
Piotr
odzyskiwanie danych/stanu w określonym momencie czasu
Explanation:
Microsoft Terminology database explains:

RECOVERY = ODZYSKIWANIE

EXAMPLES:

Do you want to disable Automatic Recovery?
Czy chcesz wyłączyć Automatyczne odzyskiwanie?

Recovery Diskettes...
Dyskietki odzyskiwania...

The selected device does not support Emergency Recovery.
Wybrane urządzenie nie obsługuje awaryjnego odzyskiwania.


Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2odzyskiwanie danych/stanu w określonym momencie czasu
Robert Pranagal
4odtwarzanie stanu w danym momencie
Krzysztof


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odtwarzanie stanu w danym momencie


Explanation:
odtwarzanie stany minionego dla danego momentu czasowego

Krzysztof
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odzyskiwanie danych/stanu w określonym momencie czasu


Explanation:
Microsoft Terminology database explains:

RECOVERY = ODZYSKIWANIE

EXAMPLES:

Do you want to disable Automatic Recovery?
Czy chcesz wyłączyć Automatyczne odzyskiwanie?

Recovery Diskettes...
Dyskietki odzyskiwania...

The selected device does not support Emergency Recovery.
Wybrane urządzenie nie obsługuje awaryjnego odzyskiwania.





    Microsoft terminology database
Robert Pranagal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar: OR...w okreslonym punkcie czasu
12 mins

agree  Karolak
4241 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona