KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

system malfunction

Polish translation: awaria/błąd/usterka systemu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system malfunction
Polish translation:awaria/błąd/usterka systemu
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

11:24 Oct 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: system malfunction
system malfunction
Ivona
United States
awaria/błąd/usterka systemu
Explanation:
MALFUNCTION =
failure to function or defective functioning
(Collins English Dictionary)
=AWARIA, BŁĄD, USTERKA

= WADLIWE DZIAŁANIE (Dictionary of Science and Technology)

Microsoft Terminology database example:

A network adapter malfunction has occurred.\n\r The network control block (NCB) request was refused.\n\r
Wystąpiła usterka karty sieciowej.\n\r Żądanie bloku kontroli sieci (NCB) zostało odrzucone.\n\r


SYSTEM MALFUNCTION =
AWARIA/BŁĄD/USTERKA SYSTEMU


Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5niepoprawne działanie systemu
Natalie
5wadliwe działanie (niesprawność) systemuLeszek Bogdanski
5awaria/błąd/usterka systemu
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
awaria/błąd/usterka systemu


Explanation:
MALFUNCTION =
failure to function or defective functioning
(Collins English Dictionary)
=AWARIA, BŁĄD, USTERKA

= WADLIWE DZIAŁANIE (Dictionary of Science and Technology)

Microsoft Terminology database example:

A network adapter malfunction has occurred.\n\r The network control block (NCB) request was refused.\n\r
Wystąpiła usterka karty sieciowej.\n\r Żądanie bloku kontroli sieci (NCB) zostało odrzucone.\n\r


SYSTEM MALFUNCTION =
AWARIA/BŁĄD/USTERKA SYSTEMU





    Collins English Dictionary
    Microsoft Terminology database
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wadliwe działanie (niesprawność) systemu


Explanation:
malfunction - wadliwe działanie, niesprawność;
system - system

Leszek Bogdanski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niepoprawne działanie systemu


Explanation:
po prostu

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529