KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Parking meter or parking sheets

Polish translation: OR licznik parkingowy and Plan miejsc do parkowania


09:09 Oct 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Parking meter or parking sheets
No context!
Jacek Krankowski
Polish translation:OR licznik parkingowy and Plan miejsc do parkowania
Explanation:
parking meter = parkometr, licznik parkingowy
parking sheet = plan/mapa parkingu; mapa miejsc parkingowych/miejsc do parkowania; mapa strefy parkingowej

"... 1935 LICZNIK PARKINGOWY Kierowcy szukaj?cy wolnego miejsca do parkowania na przepe?nionych ulicach mog? obwinia? o to Caritona Mageea z Oklahoma City w USA ... "
wynalazki.w.interia.pl/dane/1895.htm

"PARKOMETR X3. PARKOMETR X3 jest automatem do pobierania i rozliczania op?at parkingowych w strefie p?atnego parkowania niestrze?onego na drogach publicznych ... "
www.mera-blonie.com.pl/parkomaty_pl.htm

"... Where Do I Park? A parking sheet is provided in the packet to
identify the best and closest places to park for jury duty. ... "
www.pawd.uscourts.gov/General/faq.htm

"...Park directly in front of unit, two cars can fit if parked closely together. See parking sheet in unit for additional parking. ... "
www.wecanplay.com/condo/directandnotes.htm
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Apart from "parkometr," I decided to go for "grafik miejsc parkingowych," since for some reason they use neither the straightforward "parking permit/pass" nor "parking map" which would be in English what Natalie and you have respectively suggested in Polish. Thank you to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OR licznik parkingowy and Plan miejsc do parkowaniaponar
5parkometr lub przepustka parkingowa
Natalie
3parkometr, bilet parkingowykonradek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parkometr, bilet parkingowy


Explanation:
Parking meter - parkometr
Parking sheet - tu juz zgaduje


    Reference: http://slowniki.onet.pl
konradek
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parkometr lub przepustka parkingowa


Explanation:
OJT Parking
An OJT student may park in a special designated area by doing the following:
1.Have a valid student parking tag that is visible.
2.Have an OJT parking sheet visible on the dash.
3.Park only in the designated area.
http://www.manatee.k12.fl.us/sites/highschool/palmetto/handb...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR licznik parkingowy and Plan miejsc do parkowania


Explanation:
parking meter = parkometr, licznik parkingowy
parking sheet = plan/mapa parkingu; mapa miejsc parkingowych/miejsc do parkowania; mapa strefy parkingowej

"... 1935 LICZNIK PARKINGOWY Kierowcy szukaj?cy wolnego miejsca do parkowania na przepe?nionych ulicach mog? obwinia? o to Caritona Mageea z Oklahoma City w USA ... "
wynalazki.w.interia.pl/dane/1895.htm

"PARKOMETR X3. PARKOMETR X3 jest automatem do pobierania i rozliczania op?at parkingowych w strefie p?atnego parkowania niestrze?onego na drogach publicznych ... "
www.mera-blonie.com.pl/parkomaty_pl.htm

"... Where Do I Park? A parking sheet is provided in the packet to
identify the best and closest places to park for jury duty. ... "
www.pawd.uscourts.gov/General/faq.htm

"...Park directly in front of unit, two cars can fit if parked closely together. See parking sheet in unit for additional parking. ... "
www.wecanplay.com/condo/directandnotes.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Apart from "parkometr," I decided to go for "grafik miejsc parkingowych," since for some reason they use neither the straightforward "parking permit/pass" nor "parking map" which would be in English what Natalie and you have respectively suggested in Polish. Thank you to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
33 mins