KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Pickup cadence

Polish translation: Tempo odczytu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pickup cadence
Polish translation:Tempo odczytu
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

09:18 Oct 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pickup cadence
No context!
Jacek Krankowski
czujnik/przetwornik częstotoliwości/rytmu
Explanation:
With no context, there is no guarantee that this is really what is meant, but:

PICKUP = CZUJNIK, PRZETWORNIK
(Dictionary of Science and Technonogy)

CADENCE = TEMPO,TAKT, MIAROWOŚĆ
(The Great English Polish Dictionary)

EXAMPLE:

(Bicycle computers)
The heart rate computers are at opposite ends of the bike, (...)
The speed pickup and cadence pickups are unmodified Vetta pickups which came with the third computer.
The speed magnet is mounted well outside the radius of the drum brake, and seems to have no trouble activating the reed switch.
The cadence magnet IS modified just a bit (BUT WHY?)- I used a wheel (speed) magnet which happens to be almost small enough to fit into the unused small-chainring mounting holes on the left side rear crank. I filed it down a bit, so it could thread into the hole in the crank. No adhesive or anything - it seems to stay put. The pickup is mounted on the seat tube near the bottom bracket - no modifications were required
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dzieki! Problem w tym, ze to nie jest "cadence pickup" tylko odwrotnie... Nie napisali tez rozdzielnie "Pick up cadence"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5przetwornik/czujnik częstotliwości/obrotów
Robert Pranagal
4czujnik/przetwornik częstotoliwości/rytmu
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czujnik/przetwornik częstotoliwości/rytmu


Explanation:
With no context, there is no guarantee that this is really what is meant, but:

PICKUP = CZUJNIK, PRZETWORNIK
(Dictionary of Science and Technonogy)

CADENCE = TEMPO,TAKT, MIAROWOŚĆ
(The Great English Polish Dictionary)

EXAMPLE:

(Bicycle computers)
The heart rate computers are at opposite ends of the bike, (...)
The speed pickup and cadence pickups are unmodified Vetta pickups which came with the third computer.
The speed magnet is mounted well outside the radius of the drum brake, and seems to have no trouble activating the reed switch.
The cadence magnet IS modified just a bit (BUT WHY?)- I used a wheel (speed) magnet which happens to be almost small enough to fit into the unused small-chainring mounting holes on the left side rear crank. I filed it down a bit, so it could thread into the hole in the crank. No adhesive or anything - it seems to stay put. The pickup is mounted on the seat tube near the bottom bracket - no modifications were required



    Dictionary of Science and Technology
    The Great English Polish Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Dzieki! Problem w tym, ze to nie jest "cadence pickup" tylko odwrotnie... Nie napisali tez rozdzielnie "Pick up cadence"

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
przetwornik/czujnik częstotliwości/obrotów


Explanation:
Another link I found referring also to cyclocomputers:

http://www.avocet.com/instrpdfs/45tteng.pdf

CADENCE (RPM).OPTIONAL: REQUIRES CADENCE MOUNT KIT. Cadence,
the rate of pedaling, is displayed from 15 to 250 crank rpm. Cadences below
15 rpm display as 0. When you start pedaling, no cadence will be displayed for
4 seconds, and when you stop pedaling, a rate will remain for 4 seconds.
Most coaches recommend that cyclists learn to ride smoothly while ‘spinning.’
Although cadence varies with speed, terrain, and riding style, many riders
tend to let cadence fall when they are inattentive. Checking cadence will prompt
you to keep your pedaling steady.




    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167