KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

licence imaging system

Polish translation: OR System przetwazania informacji z tablic rejestracyjnych


03:44 Oct 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: licence imaging system
CONTEXT:
The licence imaging system is designed to be manually triggered to take an image of the front plates of
passing heavy vehicles. These images can then be correlated with toll transponder data
captured at the site to identify and bill heavy vehicles without transponders.

TIA
Jacek Zawisza
Spain
Polish translation:OR System przetwazania informacji z tablic rejestracyjnych
Explanation:
System przetwazania informacji z tablic rejestracyjnych
OR
System rejestracji obrazow graficznych tablic rejestracyjnych

imaging = przetwazanie informacji graficznej,obrazowanie.

I agree with Robert, I don't think that "license imaging system" is used in Poland. Cheers, Agnieszka
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc. Ostatecznie zdecydowałem się na
sformułowanie "System przetwarzania informacji z tablic
rejestracyjnych", które wydało mi się najbliższe ducha orginału.
Nie wprowadzam go jednak do glosariusza, wychodz±c z zalożenia,
że należy poczekać aż sam system, jak słusznie zauważył Robert,
zostanie wprowadzony w Polsce.
Raz jeszcze dziękuję i pozdrawiam,
Jacek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OR System przetwazania informacji z tablic rejestracyjnychponar
4system fotografowania tablic rejestracyjnych
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system fotografowania tablic rejestracyjnych


Explanation:
Well, first of all, I do not think that such system operates in Poland. Therefore, I suspect that there is no special name for it.

My belief is that direct translation would do:

SYSTEM FOTOGRAFOWANIA TABLIC REJESTRACYCJNYCH

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR System przetwazania informacji z tablic rejestracyjnych


Explanation:
System przetwazania informacji z tablic rejestracyjnych
OR
System rejestracji obrazow graficznych tablic rejestracyjnych

imaging = przetwazanie informacji graficznej,obrazowanie.

I agree with Robert, I don't think that "license imaging system" is used in Poland. Cheers, Agnieszka

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc. Ostatecznie zdecydowałem się na
sformułowanie "System przetwarzania informacji z tablic
rejestracyjnych", które wydało mi się najbliższe ducha orginału.
Nie wprowadzam go jednak do glosariusza, wychodz±c z zalożenia,
że należy poczekać aż sam system, jak słusznie zauważył Robert,
zostanie wprowadzony w Polsce.
Raz jeszcze dziękuję i pozdrawiam,
Jacek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adwersarz: There is a tollroad in Poland, so I would not be suprised if they did have a system like that
7 hrs