KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

soft pebble printed leather

Polish translation: skora szagrynowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft pebble printed leather
Polish translation:skora szagrynowa
Entered by: Natalie

07:36 Oct 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: soft pebble printed leather
It's a process that "prints" the surface of the leather with small,
irregular oval shapes that look like pebbles.
Jacek Krankowski
skora szagrynowa
Explanation:
bo leather pebbling - to szagrynowanie skory

Lingvo 7.0
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie, and thanks to Robert for his "soft" part!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1skóra tłoczona wyprawiana na miękko
Robert Pranagal
4skora szagrynowa
Natalie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skora szagrynowa


Explanation:
bo leather pebbling - to szagrynowanie skory

Lingvo 7.0

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529
Grading comment
Thank you, Natalie, and thanks to Robert for his "soft" part!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skóra tłoczona wyprawiana na miękko


Explanation:
or
MIĘKKO WYPRAWIONA SKÓRA TŁOCZONA

No references, just the way I would put it...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adwersarz
11 hrs