KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

fire test

Polish translation: próba ogniowa


11:48 Oct 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fire test
yearly service inspection of the gaz burner, adjustment and fire test to a gaz-fired central heating
Jacek Krankowski
Polish translation:próba ogniowa
Explanation:
First of all, the sentence you provide is a pretty strange English.
Probably German-English or something along these lines.

By fire test they might just mean operational test of a gas burner.

PRÓBA OGNIOWA PALNIKA/KOTŁA C.O.
PRÓBA DZIAŁANIA PALNIKA/KOTŁA C.O.

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Z ostroznosci procesowej wole "probe dzialania"... Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OR test kontrolny (przeciwpozarowy)ponar
4próba ogniowa
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
próba ogniowa


Explanation:
First of all, the sentence you provide is a pretty strange English.
Probably German-English or something along these lines.

By fire test they might just mean operational test of a gas burner.

PRÓBA OGNIOWA PALNIKA/KOTŁA C.O.
PRÓBA DZIAŁANIA PALNIKA/KOTŁA C.O.




    own engineering experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Z ostroznosci procesowej wole "probe dzialania"... Dzieki!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR test kontrolny (przeciwpozarowy)


Explanation:
OR test kontrolny (przeciwpozarowy)/palnika

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695