KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

leased line

Polish translation: linia dzierzawiona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leased line
Polish translation:linia dzierzawiona
Entered by: Natalie

13:18 Oct 15, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leased line
telecommunications
Jola
linia dzierzawiona
Explanation:
Jest to specjalne polaczenie pomiedzy dwoma lokalizacjami udostepniane przez firme telekomunikacyjna. Linie dzierzawione uzywane sa w sytuacjach, w ktorych informacje sa stale wymieniane pomiedzy dwoma komputerami (w Internecie zwykle pomiedzy urzadzeniami trasujacymi - routerami).
http://www.cto.us.edu.pl/eleminte/eisl25.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5linia dzierżawiona
Robert Pranagal
5linia dzierzawiona
Natalie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linia dzierzawiona


Explanation:
Jest to specjalne polaczenie pomiedzy dwoma lokalizacjami udostepniane przez firme telekomunikacyjna. Linie dzierzawione uzywane sa w sytuacjach, w ktorych informacje sa stale wymieniane pomiedzy dwoma komputerami (w Internecie zwykle pomiedzy urzadzeniami trasujacymi - routerami).
http://www.cto.us.edu.pl/eleminte/eisl25.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linia dzierżawiona


Explanation:
TO LEASE = DZIERŻAWIĆ
LINE = LINIA


    own engineering experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167