KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

multi-explosive projectile

Polish translation: wielowybuchowy pocisk


03:35 Oct 16, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: multi-explosive projectile
a missile
agnieszka
Polish translation:wielowybuchowy pocisk
Explanation:
wielowybuchowy pocisk OR wielo-wybuchowy pocisk

multi=wielo
explosive=wybuchowy
projectile=pocisk
multiform=wielopostaciowy
(Slownik naukowo-techniczny)
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wielowybuchowy pociskponar
2 +1pocisk z wieloma ładunkami wybuchowymi/bojowymi
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pocisk z wieloma ładunkami wybuchowymi/bojowymi


Explanation:
Just a guess. No references to support this.


    own
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof: agree; pocisk, którego głowica przed wybuchem dzieli się na wiele miniejszych lecacych wlasnym torem i wybuchajacych
8 hrs
  -> Maybe "wielogłowicowy"?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wielowybuchowy pocisk


Explanation:
wielowybuchowy pocisk OR wielo-wybuchowy pocisk

multi=wielo
explosive=wybuchowy
projectile=pocisk
multiform=wielopostaciowy
(Slownik naukowo-techniczny)

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695