KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Rock fibre

Polish translation: wlokno zuzlowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rock fibre
Polish translation:wlokno zuzlowe

08:05 Oct 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rock fibre
In a list of products. The catch: I am looking for a translation different from "wlokno mineralne", as the whole sentence goes as follows: Rock fibre, also known as mineral fibre
Renata Korpak
United Kingdom
włokno żużlowe
Explanation:
Czesi tłumaczą "mineral fibre" jako włókno "struskove vlakno", a w technicznym słowniku czeko-polskim jest to przetłumaczone jako "włókno żużlowe".
Selected response from:

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje. Ten odpowiednik wyglada logicznie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4włokno żużlowe
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
4wełna mineralna
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wełna mineralna


Explanation:
wełna mineralna is another name...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ewa Luchowska-Mertl: "wełna mineralna" to "rock wool"; wełna i włókno to nie jest to samo.
4 mins

agree  sobaga: po mojemu to jest to samo
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
włokno żużlowe


Explanation:
Czesi tłumaczą "mineral fibre" jako włókno "struskove vlakno", a w technicznym słowniku czeko-polskim jest to przetłumaczone jako "włókno żużlowe".

Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje. Ten odpowiednik wyglada logicznie.