KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

die-cut WA-box

Polish translation: Wykrawane pudlo/wykrawany karton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die-cut WA-box
Polish translation:Wykrawane pudlo/wykrawany karton
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

16:39 Oct 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: die-cut WA-box
conveyors, wraparound machines for products (in cardboard boxes)
Sebastian Kumos
Wykrawane pudlo/wykrawany karton
Explanation:
Considering that WA stands for "wrap around"
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wykrawane pudlo/wykrawany karton
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4wykrawane opakowanie zbiorcze
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4wykrawane opakowanie zbiorcze
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykrawane opakowanie zbiorcze


Explanation:
"...research, Elopak and Lura chose to use a cardboard wraparound system. Five wraparound packing machines first group the cartons into the chosen format, and push them onto the cardboard sheet, which is then wrapped around the cartons. The wraparound box is closed by applying hot melt glue. Two grouping formats are currently in use, x12 cartons per wraparound box for standard cross section cartons, or x18 cartons per wraparound box for mini-cross section cartons..."


    Reference: http://www.artom.com.pl/podstrony/Pliki/Baza.TXT
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykrawane opakowanie zbiorcze


Explanation:
"...research, Elopak and Lura chose to use a cardboard wraparound system. Five wraparound packing machines first group the cartons into the chosen format, and push them onto the cardboard sheet, which is then wrapped around the cartons. The wraparound box is closed by applying hot melt glue. Two grouping formats are currently in use, x12 cartons per wraparound box for standard cross section cartons, or x18 cartons per wraparound box for mini-cross section cartons..."


    Reference: http://www.artom.com.pl/podstrony/Pliki/Baza.TXT
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wykrawane pudlo/wykrawany karton


Explanation:
Considering that WA stands for "wrap around"



    Reference: http://www.elopak.no/newsroom/release_19012001.shtml
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in category: 4