KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

AA

Polish translation: bateria alkaliczna typu AA / R6 ("paluszek")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AA
Polish translation:bateria alkaliczna typu AA / R6 ("paluszek")
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

06:04 Oct 19, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AA
AA alkaline battery
ELM
bateria alkaliczna typu AA ("paluszek")
Explanation:
"...jedna bateria alkaliczna typu AA (zwykły paluszek) wystarcza mu na ok. 140 dni działania."
http://www.cyber.com.pl/starewww/a/1/2/3/5/6/7/8/3/archiwum/...

"Urz±dzenie zasila bateria typu AA (popularny "paluszek")."
http://www.pcworld.pl/artykuly/5312.html
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx :)
ELM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bateria typu AA (R6)
Robert Pranagal
4 +1bateria alkaliczna typu AA ("paluszek")
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bateria alkaliczna typu AA ("paluszek")


Explanation:
"...jedna bateria alkaliczna typu AA (zwykły paluszek) wystarcza mu na ok. 140 dni działania."
http://www.cyber.com.pl/starewww/a/1/2/3/5/6/7/8/3/archiwum/...

"Urz±dzenie zasila bateria typu AA (popularny "paluszek")."
http://www.pcworld.pl/artykuly/5312.html

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thanx :)
ELM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bateria typu AA (R6)


Explanation:
AA is designation of a battery size.

another designation is R6, more commonly used in Poland.

AA ALKALINE BATTERY = BATERIA ALKALICZNA TYPU AA (R6)


    own engineering experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Rzeczywiscie, zapomnialam, ze mowi sie tez R6
4 mins
  -> 'paluszek' is commonly used informally in Poland, however, some people call it both AA and AAA batteries...