KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

capture device

Polish translation: urządzenie do przechwytywania obrazu/wideo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capture device
Polish translation:urządzenie do przechwytywania obrazu/wideo

06:33 Oct 20, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: capture device
in a digital camera
Ewa Luchowska-Mertl
Czech Republic
urządzenie do przechwytywania obrazu/wideo
Explanation:
Capture device being a part of a digital camera, as you said in your context explanation is probably the CCD matrix.

Alternatively, in a broader IT context

CAPTURE DEVICE = URZĄDZENIE PRZECHWYTUJĄCE

(Microsoft Terminology database)

EXAMPLES FROM THE MSTDB:

Video Capture Devices
Urządzenia do przechwytywania wideo

Capture device was not detected.
Nie wykryto urządzenia przechwytującego.

No capture device found.
Nie znaleziono urządzeń do przechwytywania


Orchid Vidiola Compatible Video Capture Device Setup
Ustawienia sprzętu do przechwytywania wideo zgodnego z Orchid Vidiola

Use this video capture device
Użyj tego urządzenia do przechwytywania wideo

EXAMPLE FROM THE WEB:

Digital Capture Devices
Digital cameras are relatively new in the camera market place, but are rapidly becoming the input device of choice. Some cameras come with their own interface card, but when necessary Compix Inc., Imaging Systems optimize the camera with the MATROX Meteor Digital card.
FROM:http://www.cimaging.net/Products/capture_devices.html#digita...


in simple terms, you could call it simply:

CYFROWE URZĄDZENIE FOTOGRAFUJĄCE
CYFROWE URZĄDZENIE FILMUJĄCE

Actually, it all depends on your context...

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Problem polega na tym, że kontekstu brak: jest to tylko pozycja w indeksie...
Ewa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1przetwornik obrazu
Robert Pranagal
5 +1urządzenie do przechwytywania obrazu/wideo
Robert Pranagal
4urządzenie zatrzymujące obrazAREK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przetwornik obrazu


Explanation:
You give very little context, but I think this is the term you are after.

Basically, it is nothing else but a ccd matrix = MATRYCA CCD

SEE:

CCD - Charge Coupled Device - (półprzewodnikowy przetwornik obrazu). Płytka z siatką elementów światłoczułych, na którą jest naświetlany obraz. W zależności od natężenia światła, padającego na poszczególne sensory, wzbudzany jest prąd elektryczny, zamieniany następnie na sygnał cyfrowy.
FROM: http://www.fotografia.idg.pl/varia/0036.html


    own engineering experience
    web glossaries
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urządzenie do przechwytywania obrazu/wideo


Explanation:
Capture device being a part of a digital camera, as you said in your context explanation is probably the CCD matrix.

Alternatively, in a broader IT context

CAPTURE DEVICE = URZĄDZENIE PRZECHWYTUJĄCE

(Microsoft Terminology database)

EXAMPLES FROM THE MSTDB:

Video Capture Devices
Urządzenia do przechwytywania wideo

Capture device was not detected.
Nie wykryto urządzenia przechwytującego.

No capture device found.
Nie znaleziono urządzeń do przechwytywania


Orchid Vidiola Compatible Video Capture Device Setup
Ustawienia sprzętu do przechwytywania wideo zgodnego z Orchid Vidiola

Use this video capture device
Użyj tego urządzenia do przechwytywania wideo

EXAMPLE FROM THE WEB:

Digital Capture Devices
Digital cameras are relatively new in the camera market place, but are rapidly becoming the input device of choice. Some cameras come with their own interface card, but when necessary Compix Inc., Imaging Systems optimize the camera with the MATROX Meteor Digital card.
FROM:http://www.cimaging.net/Products/capture_devices.html#digita...


in simple terms, you could call it simply:

CYFROWE URZĄDZENIE FOTOGRAFUJĄCE
CYFROWE URZĄDZENIE FILMUJĄCE

Actually, it all depends on your context...




    Microsoft terminology database
    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Problem polega na tym, że kontekstu brak: jest to tylko pozycja w indeksie...
Ewa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sobaga: urządzenie przechwytujące (tak się to nazywa w urządzeniach do nieliniowej obróbki video)
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urządzenie zatrzymujące obraz


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem jest to funkcja w kamerze video umożliwiająca zatrzymanie obrazu, dawniej w technice analogowej nazywane "stop klatką"

AREK