KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

IRS treatment server

Polish translation: serwer obsługi żródła przerwań


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IRS treatment server
Polish translation:serwer obsługi żródła przerwań
Entered by: BelkisDV

01:51 Nov 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: IRS treatment server
Nothing to do with taxes ;)

Telecommunications again, now going from English to Polish.
Piotr
serwer obsługi żródła przerwań
Explanation:
IRS = Interrupt Source
http://www.csgnetwork.com/glossaryi.html#IRS

OR
serwer obsługi systemu odzyskiwania informacji

IRS = Information Retrieval System
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/abbrev.html#i
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IRS = wspoldzielenie żądań przerwaniamiJacek Krankowski
3serwer obsługi żródła przerwań
leff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serwer obsługi żródła przerwań


Explanation:
IRS = Interrupt Source
http://www.csgnetwork.com/glossaryi.html#IRS

OR
serwer obsługi systemu odzyskiwania informacji

IRS = Information Retrieval System
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/EART/abbrev.html#i

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IRS = wspoldzielenie żądań przerwaniami


Explanation:
(interrupt request sharing)

Jednak odp. Leffa powyzej zawiera tlumaczenie "treatment" jako "obsluga". Can anyone do better?

Moje rozszyfrowanie IRS pochodzi z Duzego slownika informatycznego, J. Szaniawski, gdyz nie musze dodawac, ze Slownik telekomunikacji milczy na tem zarowno IRS jak i IVR

JK

Jacek Krankowski