KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

dark fiber

Polish translation: ciemne włókno, zapasowe ~


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dark fiber
Polish translation:ciemne włókno, zapasowe ~

17:34 Jan 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: dark fiber
the only context is that is phrase is used in telecommunications
Piotr
ciemne włókno, włókno zapasowe
Explanation:
Oto definicja z polsko-angielskiego słowniczka terminów światłowodowych, Politechniki Wrocławskiej.


Dark fiber - ciemne włókno, włókno zapasowe. Nadmiarowy (zapasowy) światłowód w kablu, instalowany z
Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Czy ten słowniczek jest gdzie¶ on-line, czy też można go dzie¶ kupić?\r\nPiotr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ciemne włókno, włókno zapasowe
Piotr Grabias
2nieaktywne włókno
leff


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nieaktywne włókno


Explanation:
może
"ślepe włókno"

"Dark fiber is optical fiber infrastructure (cabling and repeaters) that is currently in place but is not being used. Optical fiber conveys information in the form of light pulses so the "dark" means no light pulses are being sent. For example, some electric utilities have installed optical fiber cable where they already have power lines installed in the expectation that they can lease the infrastructure to telephone or cable TV companies or use it to interconnect their own offices. To the extent that these installations are unused, they are described as dark."



    Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciemne włókno, włókno zapasowe


Explanation:
Oto definicja z polsko-angielskiego słowniczka terminów światłowodowych, Politechniki Wrocławskiej.


Dark fiber - ciemne włókno, włókno zapasowe. Nadmiarowy (zapasowy) światłowód w kablu, instalowany z

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Czy ten słowniczek jest gdzie¶ on-line, czy też można go dzie¶ kupić?\r\nPiotr