KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

dial-in number

Polish translation: numer wybierany


22:35 Sep 12, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: dial-in number
mam takie hasła; tłumaczenie dotyczy konferencyjnych połączeń telefonicznych przez internet

country dial-in
dial-in number

Jak to ładnie nazwać?
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:numer wybierany
Explanation:
Albo numer komutowany... Nie wiem jak specjalistyczny to tekst no i co jest "wokół" tego dial-in (innymi słowy: kontekst!)
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Netherlands
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numer dostępowyPolangmar
3 +1numer wybierany
M.A.B.
2numer wejsciowy
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numer wybierany


Explanation:
Albo numer komutowany... Nie wiem jak specjalistyczny to tekst no i co jest "wokół" tego dial-in (innymi słowy: kontekst!)


    Reference: http://www.idg.pl/slownik/termin_info.asp?id=38616
M.A.B.
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _eP
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

neutral  Polangmar: A ten link potwierdza, że "wybierany" to "dialed", a nie "dial-in": http://je.pl/3a9g .
12 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numer dostępowy


Explanation:
Dial-in/Dial-up
połączenie, zwykle za pomocą modemów, pomiędzy dwoma komputerami poprzez zwykle linie telefoniczne.
http://www.neoinfo.pl/informatyka/dial-in.html

http://tinyurl.com/2dv7ds
http://tinyurl.com/3a43es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 23:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba powinno być: poprzez zwykłe linie telefoniczne

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Ten ostatni link potwierdza, że dostępowy to jest dial-up, a nie dial-in. http://tinyurl.com/23bt6b http://tinyurl.com/2d2rsm http://tinyurl.com/2es6ko http://tinyurl.com/yodwae
44 mins
  -> To są wyrażenia synonimiczne, tak jak "wielki" to zarówno "large", jak i "great".

agree  Piotr Fras
46 days
  -> Dziękuję.:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
numer wejsciowy


Explanation:
Tylko jesli dotyczy polaczenia, a nie rozmow :
" Dial-in is where you set up your PC so that others may dial in to your PC (at your phone number) and use your PC. Unfortunately some use the term "dial-in" when what they actually mean is just the opposite: dial-out.

Dial-in works like this: Someone with a modem dials your telephone number. Your modem answers the phone ring and connects. Once the caller is connected, the getty program is notified and starts the login process for the caller. After the caller has logged in, the caller then may use your PC. It could be almost as if they were sitting at your monitor-console."

CalBoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4