KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

MSISDN directory number

Polish translation: numer MSISDN


20:17 Oct 23, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile Subscriber ISDN
English term or phrase: MSISDN directory number
Cytuje caly tekst - jest to fragment sprawozdania z analizy kryminalistycznej telefonu komórkowego:

The identity of a mobile subscriber is determined by the SIM. The mobile subscriber ISDN (MSISDN) contains the phone number's directory of the subscriber within the GSM network; this directory number can be pre-programmed by the operator or the service provider. The network operator specifies the number of MSISDNs to be stored on the SIM. The average allocation is between two and five numbers, depending on the application (e.g. one phone number for voice and another phone number for fax and data).

The MSISDN memory location is capable of storing any combination of numbers, letters or symbols. The MSISDN directory number is an optional function within the GSM/SIM card protocol.
magry
Polish translation:numer MSISDN
Explanation:
ew. numer abonencki/katalogowy MSISDN

MSISDN to skrót od 'Mobile Station International Subscriber Directory Number'.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numer MSISDN
Maciek Drobka
3międzynarodowy numer abonenta sieci komórkowej w sieci ISDN/ wg standardu ISDN
polsKArina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numer MSISDN


Explanation:
ew. numer abonencki/katalogowy MSISDN

MSISDN to skrót od 'Mobile Station International Subscriber Directory Number'.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Dzieki!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak, ale co zrobic z tym directory? - np. MSISDN contains the phone number's directory. Wczesniej w tym sprawozdaniu bylo o samym numerze MSISDN - bez directory, iwec troche mnie to zbilo z tropu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: Krótko, ale zdaje się potwierdzać: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/MSISDN
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
msisdn directory number
międzynarodowy numer abonenta sieci komórkowej w sieci ISDN/ wg standardu ISDN


Explanation:
tak to ja znam

polsKArina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Ale zobacz tu: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MSISDN . To jest w ogólności po prostu numer, na który się dzwoni do danego abonenta.
11 hrs