KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

phone listing

Polish translation: informacja o abonentach telefonicznych

15:06 Oct 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telefony + karty do nich
English term or phrase: phone listing
z listy menu aparatu telefonicznego
Czyżby to była lista ---- no, właśnie. Nie śmiem sugerować. Jak zwykle - krótko musi byc :-)
bartek
Polish translation:informacja o abonentach telefonicznych
Explanation:

Jak wynika z linku niżej, można otrzymać pełne informacje o abonencie na podstawie różnych fragmentów informacji na jego temat. Różnica taka, że informacja jest wyswietlana na ekranie komórki albo zwykłego telefonu i bezpośrednio z komputera, bez pośrednictwa ludzi. Czyli w sumie odpowiednik numeru 913 - MSZ :-).

The "411" on How It Works: Directory assistance listings for individuals or businesses may be submitted using a specific name and location in the body of the TXT-411 query. The system is designed to recognize multiple entry formats when selecting a location including the city, ZIP code, airport code, phone number (for businesses only) or street address. For example, a customer interested in finding a phone listing for someone can simply type "last name < space > first name.location" (e.g. Smith Jane.Seattle) and send it to "2411." To find information about a business they simply type "business name.location" (e.g. Acme Restaurant.New York) and send it to "2411."
TXT-411 also allows for broader queries, when customers do not know the name of an individual or business. For example, a customer looking for a pizza place in Redmond, WA can simply send a text message with the query, "pizza.Redmond" to the number "2411." TXT-411 would then return a message that includes a restaurant name, phone number, address, and menu of additional options such as driving directions. The message will also indicate if more than one listing meets the description and gives them the option to view the next listing.


http://www.cellularphonenews.com/newsletter/2003/061103.htm

Dla mnie te funkcje pasują do funkcji sieci, a nie aparatu telefonicznego.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Panowie, po konsultacji - pogodzę Was. Tym razem Andrzej miał rację - dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obecność numeru w książce
Jerzy Gzula
3informacja o abonentach telefonicznych
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3lista numerów (telefonów)
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lista numerów (telefonów)


Explanation:
MSZ

Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jerzy Gzula: lista numerów = telephone list
1 hr

agree  GingerR: książka telefoniczna (taka w aparacie)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informacja o abonentach telefonicznych


Explanation:

Jak wynika z linku niżej, można otrzymać pełne informacje o abonencie na podstawie różnych fragmentów informacji na jego temat. Różnica taka, że informacja jest wyswietlana na ekranie komórki albo zwykłego telefonu i bezpośrednio z komputera, bez pośrednictwa ludzi. Czyli w sumie odpowiednik numeru 913 - MSZ :-).

The "411" on How It Works: Directory assistance listings for individuals or businesses may be submitted using a specific name and location in the body of the TXT-411 query. The system is designed to recognize multiple entry formats when selecting a location including the city, ZIP code, airport code, phone number (for businesses only) or street address. For example, a customer interested in finding a phone listing for someone can simply type "last name < space > first name.location" (e.g. Smith Jane.Seattle) and send it to "2411." To find information about a business they simply type "business name.location" (e.g. Acme Restaurant.New York) and send it to "2411."
TXT-411 also allows for broader queries, when customers do not know the name of an individual or business. For example, a customer looking for a pizza place in Redmond, WA can simply send a text message with the query, "pizza.Redmond" to the number "2411." TXT-411 would then return a message that includes a restaurant name, phone number, address, and menu of additional options such as driving directions. The message will also indicate if more than one listing meets the description and gives them the option to view the next listing.


http://www.cellularphonenews.com/newsletter/2003/061103.htm

Dla mnie te funkcje pasują do funkcji sieci, a nie aparatu telefonicznego.


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Panowie, po konsultacji - pogodzę Was. Tym razem Andrzej miał rację - dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obecność numeru w książce


Explanation:
This is whether the telephone number is listed in the telephone directory or not. Example: http://www.technewsworld.com/story/36830.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-10-05 16:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Is your phone listed\"=\"Is your phone number in a telephone directory\".

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: czyli telefon jest wyposażony w funkcję sprawdzania, czy mój numer jest w książce telefonicznej?//na pewno jest to funkcja telefonu, a nie ustawień sieci?
39 mins
  -> Telefon jest wyposażony w funkcję decydowania czy numer ma być w "książce" czy nie.