International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

cash-strapped

Polish translation: mający trudności finansowe


22:14 Feb 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: cash-strapped
Mr Hellstrom will tell shareholders tomorrow that the mobile telecoms sector's outlook has shown no improvement as the drought in orders from cash-strapped operators continues.

wiem o co chodzi, tylko nie moge odnalesc odpowiedniego slowa
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Polish translation:mający trudności finansowe
Explanation:
hmmm... "cash strapped" nie oznacza koniecznie, że nie mają akurat gotowki, tylko raczej, że nie mają pieniędzy - bardziej ogólnie
Selected response from:

Himawari
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o ograniczonych zasobach (wolnej) gotówki
Maciej Andrzejczak
4ograniczeni finansowo
*eva*
3mający trudności finansowe
Himawari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ograniczeni finansowo


Explanation:
propozycja

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o ograniczonych zasobach (wolnej) gotówki


Explanation:
daję taką propozycję bo propozycja *evy* trochę wydaje mi się uproszczeniem...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: dostepnej
7 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mający trudności finansowe


Explanation:
hmmm... "cash strapped" nie oznacza koniecznie, że nie mają akurat gotowki, tylko raczej, że nie mają pieniędzy - bardziej ogólnie

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje!