KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mop cap

Polish translation: czepek ochronny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mop cap
Polish translation:czepek ochronny
Entered by: Piotr Wargan

09:37 Dec 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: mop cap
jaka to czapka (siatka na włosy jest osobno)? - część ubioru ochronnego w zakładzie przetwórczym mięsa
Piotr Wargan
Poland
czepek
Explanation:
np.taki jak tu:
Selected response from:

dorotask
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4czepek
dorotask
3ochronne nakrycie głowy
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ochronne nakrycie głowy


Explanation:
może tak wystarczy

ma chronić, żeby z "głów się na taśmę nie kurzyło" ;-)



Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
czepek


Explanation:
np.taki jak tu:


    Reference: http://www.vikingtapes.co.uk/workwear20.htm
dorotask
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: oczywiscie :-) ochronny
11 mins

agree  Ewa Dacko: czepek ochronny, wła¶nie
53 mins

agree  Ossetta
1 hr

agree  Olga Karp: :-)) czepki na zdjęciach są super!
2 hrs
  -> to prawda, niezwykle twarzowe :-)