KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

slate grey

Polish translation: ciemonoszary


20:40 Oct 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: slate grey
jaki to kolor?
bartek
Polish translation:ciemonoszary
Explanation:
Jak łupek:

http://tinyurl.com/vg7y9
http://tinyurl.com/yyypt7
http://tinyurl.com/y4qq43

It's the colour of the hills in many parts of Wales, where they are covered with the waste from the slate mines

http://tinyurl.com/sl285

On a wet, cold November Sunday in a 'dry' county in that beautiful country, there is probably no more depressing colour in the world . . .
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Poszłąm na krótkość - Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stalowoszary, stalowy
Jolanta Konowalczyk
3 +2szary z niebieskim odcieniem
bezowski
3ciemnoszaryCortejo
3ciemonoszary
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciemnoszary


Explanation:
imfo

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 2

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
szary z niebieskim odcieniem


Explanation:
Slate gray is a gray with a slight bluish tinge.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slate_gray
aaa... w leksyce mówia, ze samo «slate» to (kolor) szary z odcieniem fioletu... heee

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: "A dark or bluish gray to dark bluish or dark purplish gray" - The American Heritage Dictionary. Lepiej byloby prawdopodobnie "z niebieskawym"...
6 hrs
  -> dziekuje !

agree  Izabela Czartoryska: to może niebieskoszary
12 hrs
  -> :-) dziekuje

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciemonoszary


Explanation:
Jak łupek:

http://tinyurl.com/vg7y9
http://tinyurl.com/yyypt7
http://tinyurl.com/y4qq43

It's the colour of the hills in many parts of Wales, where they are covered with the waste from the slate mines

http://tinyurl.com/sl285

On a wet, cold November Sunday in a 'dry' county in that beautiful country, there is probably no more depressing colour in the world . . .

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Poszłąm na krótkość - Dzięki :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stalowoszary, stalowy


Explanation:
Podaję za: Słowniczek tematyczny angielsko-polski "Prawie wszystko o zwierzętach, jarzynach i kolorach" autorstwa Jolanty Koniecznej, Wiedza Powszechna 1998

autorka jednym tchem wymieniła obok siebie: iron grey/ slate grey/ steel grey --> stalowy, stalowoszary

może sie przyda





Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: wszystkie moje garnitury do 30 (ojciec pracował w górnictwie, co roku kupon na Barbórkę)
11 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Marlena Dobosz
1840 days