KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

yarn-dyed jersey

Polish translation: dzianina z farbowanej/barwionej przędzy


08:49 Oct 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: yarn-dyed jersey
Chodzi o sposób farbowania. Zdaje się, że ***yarn dye*** oznacza farbowanie przędzy, ale jak to ładnie ująć? "Jersey" w tym kontekście to "dżersej".

For ***yarn dyed jersey*** and heavy knit, yarns or threads can be submitted but yarn should preferably be knitted into a swatch using a sample sock machine or available method.
Piotr Makuch
Poland
Polish translation:dzianina z farbowanej/barwionej przędzy
Explanation:
http://tiny.pl/rwkh

Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dzianina z farbowanej/barwionej przędzy
allp
4barwiony w przędzy
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barwiony w przędzy


Explanation:
analogicznie określa się "barwiony w masie", gdy dodanie barwnika następuje na etapie produkcji granulatu, z którego powstają włókna.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dzianina z farbowanej/barwionej przędzy


Explanation:
http://tiny.pl/rwkh



allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52