KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

Prefecture's life

Polish translation: zycie prefektury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prefecture's life
Polish translation:zycie prefektury
Entered by: Akilegna

12:47 Feb 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: Prefecture's life
Larisa is the heart of the Prefecture's life and cultural activity
I am not quite sure if Prefecture is a name of a city/town/nationality or what?
Akilegna
zycie prefektury
Explanation:
Moze: ...jest dusza prefektury i zycia kulturalnego

prefecture = office/residence/district of a prefect (in France)
(Longman's)
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prefektura
Hanna Burdon
4zycie w prefekturze
Jerzy Czopik
4zycie prefekturyJacek Krankowski
4?ycia prefektury
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?ycia prefektury


Explanation:
to taki francuski powiat, i chyba tlumaczy sie na prefekture wlasnie

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prefektura


Explanation:
prefecture -- (the district administered by a prefect (as in France or Japan or the Roman Empire))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:02:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PREFEKTURA, łac. praefectura:
2) współcze¶nie jednostka podstawowego podziału adm. najwyższego stopnia w Japonii, Ruandzie, Czadzie i Rep. ¦rodkowoafryk.;
http://encyklopedia.pwn.pl/59872_1.html


    Reference: http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn?cmd=wn&word=prefecture
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabella Kraus
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zycie prefektury


Explanation:
Moze: ...jest dusza prefektury i zycia kulturalnego

prefecture = office/residence/district of a prefect (in France)
(Longman's)

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zycie w prefekturze


Explanation:
jesli byloby to we Francji, to pasuje. W innym kontekscie nie wiem rowniez, co kryje sie za Prefecture

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman