KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

block tickets

Polish translation: karnet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block tickets
Polish translation:karnet
Entered by: Katarzyna Stasiuk-Fijałkowska

17:26 Jan 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: block tickets
The centers sell block tickets to Monticello and other attractions.
Katarzyna Stasiuk-Fijałkowska
Poland
karnet
Explanation:
Czyli jeden kawałek papieru, wiele wejść/użyć.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-08 20:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przykład, którym się kierowałem:
http://wawa.wachusett.com/group_sales/block_tickets/
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wyrażenie to powtarza się w tekście jeszcze kilka razy i z kontekstu wynika, że są to karnety.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bilety grupowe (na miejsca obok siebie)Polangmar
3karnet
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block ticket
karnet


Explanation:
Czyli jeden kawałek papieru, wiele wejść/użyć.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-08 20:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przykład, którym się kierowałem:
http://wawa.wachusett.com/group_sales/block_tickets/

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wyrażenie to powtarza się w tekście jeszcze kilka razy i z kontekstu wynika, że są to karnety.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  legato: Myłślę, że tu raczej chodzi o większą ilośc biletów.
2 hrs
  -> Rozumiem zastrzeżenie. Tłumaczenie proponuję na podstawie m.in. takich stron: http://wawa.wachusett.com/group_sales/block_tickets/

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilety grupowe (na miejsca obok siebie)


Explanation:
In order to be in a block for Gator Growl, tickets must be purchased through the UAA by Friday October 18th. Individual student tickets, not block seats, must be purchased through the UAA by October 25th at 4 p.m. Individual student tickets may be picked up at Gate 13 of the Stadium on Oct. 22-25. Block tickets should be picked up by the block chairman on Oct. 24. If you wish
to be in a block, tickets must be purchased from the UAA at Gate 13 of the stadium, or by calling 384-3262. Student tickets are $10 and student guest tickets are $13. An unlimited number of student guest tickets may be purchased. Having football tickets or already having scanned into a block does not mean that you have Gator Growl tickets.
http://tinyurl.com/yqp8rc

http://tinyurl.com/2cwtf9

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168