KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

travel credit

Polish translation: rekompensata podróżna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel credit
Polish translation:rekompensata podróżna
Entered by: ketjow

08:55 Nov 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: travel credit
Przykład: Travel credit is issued at the airport to compensate for denied boarding when a flight is oversold. You will be entitled to a travel credit or full refund if...

Spotkałem się z tłumaczeniem kredyt podróżny, ale mam wrażenie, że kredyt kojarzy się bardziej z kredytem kupieckim lub bankowym niż z czymś udzielanym przez linię lotniczą.
ketjow
Rekompensata podróżna
Explanation:
w tym kontekście
Selected response from:

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Rekompensata podróżna
Kornelia Kowszewicz
3bonifikata (dla pasażera), obniżka ceny (biletu)Polangmar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rekompensata podróżna


Explanation:
w tym kontekście

Kornelia Kowszewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Wojciechowski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonifikata (dla pasażera), obniżka ceny (biletu)


Explanation:
Tak bym dał.

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 168