KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

quiet escape

Polish translation: zaciszne miejsce/zaciszna wyspa


18:03 Aug 13, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: quiet escape
"Koh Kood featured as top 2010 destination by New York Times.

In its list of 31 places to visit in 2010, The New York Times featured Thai island Koh Kood at #6, suggesting the **quiet escape** in Trat province might become the next Koh Samui. "
Michał Szewczyk
Polish translation:zaciszne miejsce/zaciszna wyspa
Explanation:
miejsce dla turystów oczekujących wypoczynku w miejscu pozbawionym wad wielkomiejskich
Selected response from:

jaskol
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zaciszne miejsce/zaciszna wyspajaskol
4zaciszeAnna Kwasniewska
3zaciszna przystańmelmothkot
2ustronie
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ustronie


Explanation:
?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaciszne miejsce/zaciszna wyspa


Explanation:
miejsce dla turystów oczekujących wypoczynku w miejscu pozbawionym wad wielkomiejskich

jaskol
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zacisze


Explanation:
A może tak?

Anna Kwasniewska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaciszna przystań


Explanation:
może jeszcze tak?

tutaj przystań jako miejsce zapewniające spokój

melmothkot
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish