KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

Automotive Hall of Fame

Polish translation: galeria sław przemysłu motoryzacyjnego


09:53 Dec 12, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Automotive Hall of Fame
"Detroit has a numerous cultural attractions to visit, including the Arab American National Museum, the Automotive Hall of Fame, the Albert L. Lorenzo Cultural Center, and the Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History."

Pytanie ogólne - czy w ogóle tłumaczycie nazwy muzeów itp. czy zostawiacie w oryginale? Moim zdaniem zostawienie angielskich nazw może być jednak trochę niezrozumiałe dla nieznających języka, więc zawsze staram się znaleźć jakiś odpowiednik.
eva123
Australia
Polish translation:galeria sław przemysłu motoryzacyjnego
Explanation:
Tak proponuję.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-12 10:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z oryginalną nazwą w nawiasie.
Selected response from:

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4galeria sław przemysłu motoryzacyjnego
Wojciech Sztukowski
4muzeum motoryzacji (Automotive Hall of Fame)
Michal Glowacki


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automotive hall of fame
muzeum motoryzacji (Automotive Hall of Fame)


Explanation:
albo może: muzeum "samochodowa aleja sław".

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
automotive hall of fame
galeria sław przemysłu motoryzacyjnego


Explanation:
Tak proponuję.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-12 10:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z oryginalną nazwą w nawiasie.

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
18 mins

agree  kamilw
3 hrs

agree  moniq
6 hrs

agree  Polangmar
14 hrs