KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

room service

Polish translation: obsługa pokojowa


23:33 Sep 1, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: room service
additional services like room service offered by a hotel
Joanna Szymanska
Polish translation:obsługa pokojowa
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Karolina Cywka
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8obsługa pokojowa
Karolina Cywka
4 +1obsługa pokoip_t
4usługi gastronomiczne w pokojach hotelowychRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsługa pokoi


Explanation:
pwn ox

http://pl.thefreedictionary.com/obsługa pokoi

p_t
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Tu chodzi o obsługę gości.
22 mins

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: absolutnie poprawnie! skąd pewność na czym polega obsługa w konkretnym hotolu i w ogóle, co to znaczy 'obsługa gości', tylko drapanie po plecach? ;) Absolutnie, pełna zgoda dla oferty - 'obsługa pokoi'!
1325 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
obsługa pokojowa


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Świetna obsługa pokojowa
  • Obsługa pokojowa. Pozwól sobie na drinka, przekąskę lub posiłek w swoim pokoju.

    Reference: http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/polsko_angielski/117896,obs%C5...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22obs%C5%82uga+pokojowa%22&i...
Karolina Cywka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
22 mins

agree  p_t
26 mins

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
45 mins

agree  Kornelia Longoria
1 hr

agree  Gosia Rokicka
8 hrs

agree  Pioterowy
50 days

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
72 days

agree  Kinga Garnette-Skorupska
1055 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usługi gastronomiczne w pokojach hotelowych


Explanation:
Room service is an accommodation available at many hotels, whose employees
bring food or other items to guests in their rooms. Room service may also refer ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Room



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 godz. (2011-09-02 09:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W pokojach hotelowych często znajdujemy informacje o usługach "room servce" i nie jest to tłumaczone na język polski (nawet w przypadku hoteli w Polsce). O tym co możemy zamówić do pokoju informuje z reguły "Room service menu".

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62