KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

dumbwaiter

Polish translation: winda kuchenna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumbwaiter
Polish translation:winda kuchenna
Entered by: jodelka

08:08 Sep 23, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotels, eating
English term or phrase: dumbwaiter
Hmmm.... Jakby nazwać tę windę , "winda jedzeniowa"?
"And so I'm living right upstairs. There's even a dumbwaiter. So, if I want, they can send my meals right up the chute."
jodelka
winda kuchenna
Explanation:
http://www.panaslift.com/pl/service/service.php
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Bieniaszewska
Poland
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5winda kuchenna
Katarzyna Bieniaszewska
4 +1(tu:) winda kuchenna (gastronomiczna)skraner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
winda kuchenna


Explanation:
http://www.panaslift.com/pl/service/service.php

Katarzyna Bieniaszewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skraner: Otóż to.
1 min

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2 hrs

agree  lim0nka
3 hrs

agree  Edyta Grozowska: dokładnie! P.S. od razu mi się kojarzy z Haroldem Pinterem :)
3 hrs

agree  petrolhead
1 day 3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tu:) winda kuchenna (gastronomiczna)


Explanation:
http://www.bizneshotel.pl/pl/firma/produkty/fid,16109,rid,12...

(Jeśli byłby to stolik na kółkach => wózek kelnerski.)


    Reference: http://www.zspolice.pl/nasza_szkola/akty_prawne/informatory_...
    Reference: http://www.alejahandlowa.pl/tr/produkt/windy-gastronomiczne-...
skraner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

neutral  Berenika_K: "Wózek kelnerski" to raczej "dining trolley"...
157 days