KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

M.O.T

Polish translation: przegl±d techniczny pojazdu


20:04 Jun 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / cars
English term or phrase: M.O.T
z faktury kupna samochodu: '...the vehicle is sold as scrap whether with or without an MOT'
Miza
Polish translation:przegl±d techniczny pojazdu
Explanation:
Ko¶ciuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 20:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. obowi±zkowe badania techniczne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 20:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrz też tu
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234992
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
thanx again;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4przegl±d techniczny pojazdu
ZenonStyczyrz
4 +2przegląd rejestracyjny pojazdu
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
m.o.t
przegl±d techniczny pojazdu


Explanation:
Ko¶ciuszko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 20:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. obowi±zkowe badania techniczne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 20:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

patrz też tu
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234992

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanx again;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM_M: Motor Vehicle Test regulations (MOT test)
2 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll: a tu jeszcze link http://www.motuk.co.uk/mot_testing.htm
2 mins

agree  mdarron
4 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: obowiązkowe badanie techniczne - TAK, jeżeli to tekst opisowy
30 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
m.o.t
przegląd rejestracyjny pojazdu


Explanation:
także w celu przedłużenia rejestracji.

przegląd techniczny to "inspection", może zostać wykonany np. w celu spełnienia wymogów gwarancyjnych (przy nowych pojazdach), i niekoniecznie oznacza to samo, co M.O.T.

HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: chodzi nie tyle o przegląd co o zaliczony przegląd
2 hrs

agree  petrolhead
10 hrs