KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rolls of tobacco

Polish translation: bela tytoniu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll of tobacco
Polish translation:bela tytoniu
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

23:17 Dec 26, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: rolls of tobacco
XVIII wiek, piraci zrabowali ze szkunera "50 rolls of tobacco and nine bags of Spanish peppers"
Joanna Borowska
Poland
bele tytoniu
Explanation:
tak było w książkach o piratach, które kiedyś czytałem.
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bele tytoniu
Michal Berski
4zwoje tytoniu
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwoje tytoniu


Explanation:
prócz tego za sprzedane 140 pak cukru, 60 pak kawy i 100 zwojów tytoniu, Wziąłem
4000 moidorów, tak że cała suma na monetę angielską wynosiła, po odtrąceniu ...
ksiazki.efactory.pl/?defoe_daniel/przypadki_ robinsona_kruzoe/rozdzial_40_-_pozegnanie_wyspy - 20k - Wynik uzupełniający

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: sorry, ale zwój to może być liny, albo czegoś innego długiego
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bele tytoniu


Explanation:
tak było w książkach o piratach, które kiedyś czytałem.

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor:
48 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  leff
2 days10 hrs
  -> dzięki