KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

load carrier

Polish translation: platforma załadowcza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load carrier
Polish translation:platforma załadowcza
Entered by: Roman Kozierkiewicz

11:56 Sep 9, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / cargo securing
English term or phrase: load carrier
Planning is the key to achieving efficient, reliable and safe transportation of cargo. “Be wise before the event”- in other words, plan your operations well and you will avoid many unpleasant surprises. Major savings can be gained through planning the stowage and the securing of the cargo. Choosing the correct type of load carrier, and securing the cargo with consideration given to the forces the cargo will be subjected to during transportation is of extreme importance.

Always find out how the cargo will be transported, the means of transport that will be used, whether it will be a combined transport operation and then choose a load carrier appropriate to the cargo and to the means of transport used during the full itinerary.
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
platforma załadowcza
Explanation:
Propozycja
Selected response from:

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nośniki towaru/nośniki załadunkowe
SlawekW
3platforma załadowczaRoman Kozierkiewicz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
platforma załadowcza


Explanation:
Propozycja

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 237
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nośniki towaru/nośniki załadunkowe


Explanation:
chodzi - jak sadze -o dobranie odpowiedniego do ładunku i środków transportu rodzaju palety lub kontenera etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-09 12:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/q3kwa
http://tinyurl.com/rzylo

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66
The asker has declined this answer