KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

vehicle heading angle

Polish translation: kąt najazdu


15:25 Feb 15, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / parking assist
English term or phrase: vehicle heading angle
Intelligent Park Assist:
Start from a position farther from the target parking area.
Start after moving slightly forward.
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:kąt najazdu
Explanation:
a larger= szerszy...

tak bym powiedział ucząc kogoś parkować

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-02-16 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może: rozpocznij najazd pod WIĘKSZYM kątem?
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kąt ustawienia pojazdurobwoj
3kąt najazdu
SlawekW
3kąta odchylenia (kierunku jazdy) od północyA.G.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kąt ustawienia pojazdu


Explanation:
tak z kontekstu

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kąta odchylenia (kierunku jazdy) od północy


Explanation:
coś jak bearing N30E (30 stopni od północy w kierunku wschodu)

The sensor measures the heading angle clockwise from magnetic north. ... is performed and the LED will revert to displaying bearing to indicate this. ...
www.hitechnic.com/contents/en-us/d10.html - 36k - Kopia - Podobne strony

oted that the heading angle and the bearing angle would be the same for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 17:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu moze tym targetem jest "parking area", czyli odchylenie od połozenia parkingu?

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kąt najazdu


Explanation:
a larger= szerszy...

tak bym powiedział ucząc kogoś parkować

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-02-16 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może: rozpocznij najazd pod WIĘKSZYM kątem?

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: szerszy kąt najazdu? co to znaczy? - IMO zapytałby kursant ;-) Z geometrii pamiętam, że kąt może być większy albo mniejszy. O szerokości kąta nic nie było.
9 hrs
  -> a "obiektyw szerokokątny"?