KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

spancets

Polish translation: transportowy pas ściągający (z napinaczem)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spanset
Polish translation:transportowy pas ściągający (z napinaczem)
Entered by: Polangmar

11:11 Jan 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: spancets
Is it misspelled? It appears in description of a truck equipment along with air suspension, mobile phone, etc. Direct context: "XX belts / spancets," where XX means the number. Any idea, suggestion? TIA
Robert Trzaska
United Kingdom
liny, sznury
Explanation:
spancel n. A rope used to hobble an animal, as a sheep.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spancel

Tu pewnie służą do innego celu (chyba żeby jednak do pętania jakichś zwierząt:)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-01-14 03:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
linki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 days (2008-02-21 23:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poprawka:
"spansets" lub "span sets" - transportowe pasy ściągające (z napinaczem)

http://tinyurl.com/2khf32
http://tinyurl.com/3eyqfw

http://tinyurl.com/373ncb

Może się jeszcze przyda.:)
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3liny, sznuryPolangmar
3pętla, smycz
Iwona Palka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanset
pętla, smycz


Explanation:
An extremely strong nylon strap made into a loop used in rigging.


    Reference: http://www.dramatic.com.au/glossary/glossaryp_z.htm
Iwona Palka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spancels
liny, sznury


Explanation:
spancel n. A rope used to hobble an animal, as a sheep.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spancel

Tu pewnie służą do innego celu (chyba żeby jednak do pętania jakichś zwierząt:)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-01-14 03:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lub:
linki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 days (2008-02-21 23:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poprawka:
"spansets" lub "span sets" - transportowe pasy ściągające (z napinaczem)

http://tinyurl.com/2khf32
http://tinyurl.com/3eyqfw

http://tinyurl.com/373ncb

Może się jeszcze przyda.:)

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 659
Grading comment
thanks