KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

wstawka

Polish translation: welded insert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wspawana wstawka
Polish translation:welded insert
Entered by: Polangmar

18:24 Jan 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: wstawka
ubytek w podłużnicy ostoi został przygotowany do wspawania wstawki

Z opisu prac nad lokomotywą
Allena
insert
Explanation:
066, Port Ballast Tank showing the welded insert to replace the corroded steelwork found during surface blasting.
http://tinyurl.com/28bmx8

http://tinyurl.com/ywvflf
http://tinyurl.com/yuvr5l
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insertPolangmar
4lap patch (the corroded area)
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insert


Explanation:
066, Port Ballast Tank showing the welded insert to replace the corroded steelwork found during surface blasting.
http://tinyurl.com/28bmx8

http://tinyurl.com/ywvflf
http://tinyurl.com/yuvr5l

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 659
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps
9 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Assiolo
36 mins
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Wojciech Kutta
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lap patch (the corroded area)


Explanation:
Znam to określenie z autopsji, Link poniżej


    Reference: http://files.asme.org/asmeorg/Governance/Volunteer/CareerSer...
    Reference: http://www.mms.gov/tarprojects/265/265AH.pdf
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178