KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pre-shipment meeting

Polish translation: spotkanie przedspecyjne


21:54 Mar 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: pre-shipment meeting
Kontekst:

In the event the Goods are oversized or weighing over thirty (30) tons, the Buyer may dispatch its nominated carrier or a freight forwarder to the Seller to hold a **pre-shipment meeting** to confirm transport mode and procedure.

Wiadomo o co chodzi, ale szukam zgrabnego odpowiednika...
Adam Załuski
Polish translation:spotkanie przedspecyjne
Explanation:
ew. przedwysyłkowe (w zależności jak rozróżniasz dispatch vs. shipment)
propozycja


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-29 22:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przedspeDYcyjne
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Wybrałem przedwysyłkowe, dziękuję!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spotkanie przedspecyjneMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3spotkanie przedwysyłkowe
~Ania~


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spotkanie przedspecyjne


Explanation:
ew. przedwysyłkowe (w zależności jak rozróżniasz dispatch vs. shipment)
propozycja


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-29 22:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przedspeDYcyjne

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Wybrałem przedwysyłkowe, dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: spotkanie przedwysyłkowe
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spotkanie przedwysyłkowe


Explanation:
Druga propozycja.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish