KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

four-corner fittings

Polish translation: elementy mocujące/mocowanie w czterech narożach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four-corner fittings
Polish translation:elementy mocujące/mocowanie w czterech narożach
Entered by: robwoj

12:07 Nov 26, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: four-corner fittings
By developing an innovative
design for four-corner fi ttings
and twist-lock mechanisms on shipping
containers – and by making the design
available industrywide – he encouraged
a broader set of investments by port authorities,
shippers, and crane companies
that sped the adoption of containerized
shipping.

Pojęcia nie mam co to może być... DZięki z góry!
warsaw_guy
elementy mocujące/mocowanie w czterech narożach
Explanation:
np. tak
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="mocowanie w narożach&lr...
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4za/mocowania w narożach kontenera
Marian Krzymiński
3elementy mocujące/mocowanie w czterech narożachrobwoj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elementy mocujące/mocowanie w czterech narożach


Explanation:
np. tak
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="mocowanie w narożach&lr...

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
dzięki!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
za/mocowania w narożach kontenera


Explanation:
służą do mocowania kontenera na platformie w czasie transportu, link z procedurą mocowania kontenera za pomocą four-corner fittings


    Reference: http://www.transchool.eustis.army.mil/New%20PSD/88H10/88H10_...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 178