KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

the haulier as the carrier

Polish translation: przewoźnik w transporcie drogowym

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:haulier
Polish translation:przewoźnik w transporcie drogowym
Entered by: petrolhead

17:29 Dec 8, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: the haulier as the carrier
W takim zdaniu, w ogólnych warunkach umowy:
In addition it is agreed that the haulier as the carrier in the cases listed under § 512, paragraph 2 No. 1 HGB is only liable in cases of nautical culpability or fire on board for his own culpability.

haulier/carrier - jaka jest między nimi różnica?
Z góry dziękuję za pomoc.
Milena Błońska
haulier = przewoźnik w transporcie drogowym
Explanation:
haulier = firma, która eksploatuje samochody ciężarowe (mamy "haulage / road haulage" jako branża)

haulier = przewoźnik drogowy
carrier = przewoźnik

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/haulier

chyba, że z dokumentu wynika jeszcze inaczej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-08 17:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.findahaulier.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-08 18:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haulier = przewoźnik drogowy
carrier = spedytor (w tym kontekście)
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spedytor/przewoźnik
An-Ja
4 +1przewoźnik drogowy działający/wystepujący jako przewoźnik umowny
mike23
4 +1haulier = przewoźnik w transporcie drogowym
petrolhead
3przewoźnik działający/występujący jako przewoźnik umowny
mike23
Summary of reference entries provided
Art. 512 paragraph 2 no.1 HGB
geopiet

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haulier = przewoźnik w transporcie drogowym


Explanation:
haulier = firma, która eksploatuje samochody ciężarowe (mamy "haulage / road haulage" jako branża)

haulier = przewoźnik drogowy
carrier = przewoźnik

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/haulier

chyba, że z dokumentu wynika jeszcze inaczej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-08 17:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.findahaulier.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2016-12-08 18:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haulier = przewoźnik drogowy
carrier = spedytor (w tym kontekście)

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
33 mins

neutral  An-Ja: Chodzi o transport morski: liable in cases of nautical culpability or fire on board for his own culpability.
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przewoźnik drogowy działający/wystepujący jako przewoźnik umowny


Explanation:
przewoźnik drogowy działający/wystepujący jako przewoźnik umowny
---

The road haulier argued that it had duly delivered the trailer to the ferry terminal in line with Article 17.1 of the CMR. The theft allegedly took place outside the period of the road haulier's liability as carrier under Article 17.1. In this respect, the road haulier mainly relied on the fact that its driver had handed over the CMR consignment note at the ferry terminal's offices which, it argued, terminated its liability as carrier under the CMR, with the trailer having been delivered to the consignee in conformity with Article 17.1.
http://www.internationallawoffice.com/Newsletters/Shipping-T...

https://www.google.pl/#q=drogowy "jako przewoźnik umowny"

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  An-Ja: Chodzi o transport morski : liable in cases of nautical culpability or fire on board for his own culpability.
25 mins
  -> A haulier is a business/person that transports goods by road unless it's non-standard English.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki, pozdrawiam

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spedytor/przewoźnik


Explanation:
Wydaje się, że chodzi tu o sytuację, kiedy spedytor jest równocześnie przewożnikiem

hauler [AE]/haulier [BE] - der Spediteur - spedytor
hauler [AE]/haulier [BE] - der Frachtführer - przewoźnik
carrier - der Frachtführer - przewoźnik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2016-12-08 18:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korekta: załadowca/przewoźnik

Example sentence(s):
  • hauler [AE]/haulier [BE] może być spedytorem lub przewoźnikiem
  • carrier to - przewoźnik

    https://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=haulier&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on&pos=0
    https://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=carrier&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on&pos=0
An-Ja
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: "spedytor" to raczej "carrier" chyba?
11 mins
  -> Po wnikliwszej analizie, w tym HGB, myślę, że właściwsze tłumaczenie , to "załadowca/przewoźnik".

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przewoźnik działający/występujący jako przewoźnik umowny


Explanation:
przewoźnik działający/występujący jako przewoźnik umowny

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 117




Reference comments


17 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Art. 512 paragraph 2 no.1 HGB

Reference information:
Handelsgesetzbuch. The Handelsgesetzbuch (HGB, in English Commercial Code) contains the core of the commercial law in Germany. It regulates the legal relations of merchants and therefore it is also designated as "the special private law for merchants". - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handelsgesetzbuch

-------

Section 512
Divergent arrangements

(1) The arrangements made may diverge from the provisions of the present Subtitle only if their particulars have been negotiated individually; this shall also apply where such arrangements are agreed for a plurality of similar contracts between the same contracting parties.

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions under paragraph (1), however, the pre-worded terms of contract may stipulate the following:

1. That the carrier is not responsible for any fault or neglect on the part of its servants or of the ship’s company, insofar as the corresponding damage was caused in the course of steering or otherwise operating the ship, or was caused by fire or explosion on board the ship and the measures taken were not predominantly for the benefit of the cargo.

2. That the liability of the carrier for loss or physical damage will be limited to higher amounts than those set out in Section 504.

http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_hgb/englisch_hgb....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-12-09 10:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czy istnieje pełne polskie tłumacznie nimieckich przepisow? Gdzie można je znaleźć? - http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_polish/accounting/282922...

---

niemiecki kodeks spółek handlowych (Handelsgesetzbuch – HGB) - https://adwokatniemcy.wordpress.com/category/niemiecki-prawo...

--

Niemieckie prawo bilansowe (HGB) - http://www.roedl.com/pl/pl/warto_wiedziec/audyt_finansowy/ni...

----

Niemieckie przepisy kodeksu handlowego HGB - http://www.maromag.de/pl/niemiecki-kodeks-handlowy.html

----

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23
1 day 8 hrs