on a block apart

Polish translation: w odległości jednego odcinka torów

English term or phrase:on a block apart
Polish translation:w odległości jednego odcinka torów
Entered by: Robert Michalski

13:46 Jun 5, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: on a block apart
Kontekst: ETCS system (level 1) without infill of the information on the permitted speed indicated on the semaphore, to which a train is approaching on a block apart,
Biurobob
w odległości jednego odcinka torów
Explanation:
Block: 12. A length of railroad track controlled by signals. (w https://www.thefreedictionary.com/block)

ERTMS Regional
A variant of Level 3 is ERTMS Regional, which has the option to be used with virtual fixed blocks or with true moving block signalling. It was early defined and implemented in a cost sensitive environment in Sweden. In 2016 with SRS 3.5+ it was adopted by core standards and is now officially part of Baseline 3 Level 3.
(w https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Train_Control_System)... Tamże:
Radio Block Centre
A Radio Block Centre is a specialised computing device with specification Safety integrity level 4 (SIL) for generating Movement Authorities (MA) and transmitting it to trains. It gets information from Signalling control and from the trains in its section. It hosts the specific geographic data of the railway section and receives cryptographic keys from trains passing in. According to conditions the RBC will attend the trains with MA until leaving the section. RBC have defined interfaces to trains, but have no regulated interfaces to Signalling Control and only have national regulation.

Nie zagłębiałem się bardziej, ale z kontekstu wynika, że tory są podzielone na odcinki i na granicy każdego odcinka jest urządzenie komunikujące się z pociągiem (i może centralą) śledzące dokładne położenie pociągu. Stąd 'on a block apart' wychodziłoby jako 'w odległości jednego odcinka - ale to i tak zgadywanka.

Selected response from:

Robert Michalski
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1w odległości jednego radiowego centra sterowania (eng. Radio Block Centre)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 +1w odległości jednego odcinka torów
Robert Michalski


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w odległości jednego odcinka torów


Explanation:
Block: 12. A length of railroad track controlled by signals. (w https://www.thefreedictionary.com/block)

ERTMS Regional
A variant of Level 3 is ERTMS Regional, which has the option to be used with virtual fixed blocks or with true moving block signalling. It was early defined and implemented in a cost sensitive environment in Sweden. In 2016 with SRS 3.5+ it was adopted by core standards and is now officially part of Baseline 3 Level 3.
(w https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Train_Control_System)... Tamże:
Radio Block Centre
A Radio Block Centre is a specialised computing device with specification Safety integrity level 4 (SIL) for generating Movement Authorities (MA) and transmitting it to trains. It gets information from Signalling control and from the trains in its section. It hosts the specific geographic data of the railway section and receives cryptographic keys from trains passing in. According to conditions the RBC will attend the trains with MA until leaving the section. RBC have defined interfaces to trains, but have no regulated interfaces to Signalling Control and only have national regulation.

Nie zagłębiałem się bardziej, ale z kontekstu wynika, że tory są podzielone na odcinki i na granicy każdego odcinka jest urządzenie komunikujące się z pociągiem (i może centralą) śledzące dokładne położenie pociągu. Stąd 'on a block apart' wychodziłoby jako 'w odległości jednego odcinka - ale to i tak zgadywanka.



Robert Michalski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Idziesz dobrym torem.
2 hrs
  -> Tkanks, Frank! Byle mnie pociąg nie rozjechał.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w odległości jednego radiowego centra sterowania (eng. Radio Block Centre)


Explanation:
4.4 Radio Block Centre
Radio Block Centre
A Radio Block Centre is a specialised computing device with specification Safety integrity level 4 (SIL) for generating Movement Authorities (MA) and transmitting it to trains. It gets information from Signalling control and from the trains in its section. It hosts the specific geographic data of the railway section and receives cryptographic keys from trains passing in. According to conditions the RBC will attend the trains with MA until leaving the section. RBC have defined interfaces to trains, but have no regulated interfaces to Signalling Control and only have national regulation.

https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/7/73/Ba...
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/92/Th...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Train_Control_System

cccccccccccccccc

Balisy umieszczone w torach w dalszym ciągu są podstawą lokalizacji pojazdów, zaś tor jest dodatkowo wyposażany w radiowe centra sterowania RBC (Radio Block Centre), komunikujące się z lokomotywą.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/European_Train_Control_System#...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Michalski: Ale mieć pociąg do właściwego przełożenia terminów technicznych to nie jest zła rzecz. A przynajmniej jeszcze nie zakwalifikowali tego oficjalnie jako dewiacji.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert. Being on the right track can get one killed by an oncoming train.