KudoZ home » English to Polish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fin-fan

Polish translation: wentylator łopatkowy


09:38 Dec 9, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: fin-fan
tradesmen should be experienced in the use of fin-fans/ petrochemical sites/
sepiroth30
Polish translation:wentylator łopatkowy
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4powietrzne wymienniki ciepła / chłodnice powietrzne (cieczy)
goodline
4wentylator łopatkowy
Piotr Rypalski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wentylator łopatkowy


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.img-pan.krakow.pl/wentylacja/wentylacja_lab.php
    Reference: http://www.motorpol.com.pl/nadwozie_podwozie.php4?num=9
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powietrzne wymienniki ciepła / chłodnice powietrzne (cieczy)


Explanation:
chłodnice z wymuszonym przepływem (powietrza)
wymienniki ciepła z wymuszonym przepływem powietrza

Zasada działania identyczna jak w samochodzie
(wentylator chłodzi użebrowaną chłodnicę/radiator)

fan wymusza przepływ powietrza przez/wokół żeberek w środku których znajduje się schładzany płyn

fin = żebra (cieńkie, płaskie rurki czy zamknięte profile

Fin: A projecting vane used for cooling, as on a radiator or an engine cylinder.

http://www.fireworld.com/magazine/coolers.html
Aerial coolers, more commonly known by the trade name Fin Fans, are one of the heat exchangers of choice in industrial facilities today, offering both environmental and economical advantages over its predecessor, the water cooled heat exchanger.

An aerial cooler consists of a large upward blowing FAN that is elevated atop a support structure to allow sufficient air flow from beneath. Above the fan, the heated process stream, … passes through thin metal tubes.(FINS) As the stream recycles multiple times over a series of these fans, its temperature drops.
http://www.calgavin.co.uk/esd/ache/ache.htm
Air-Cooled Heat Exchangers (Fin-Fans) are frequently used in process plants as condensers and coolers...

http://www.gtp-merichem.com/support/technical_papers/geother...
The cooling tower can be replaced with air-cooled exchangers (fin-fans). ...

Chłodnice powietrzne cieczy są ... (efektywność chłodzenia wraz z wysoką wydajnością)
...powietrzne wymienniki ciepła...


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13